How does the Soko Kit work

 

The following is a basic description of the main steps to setup your helicopter using the Soko Kit methodology. If you are not familiar with some points don’t worry. Easiest thing to do is to download our Soko Heli Toolbox mobile app to your device. If you want to know more have a look at our setup flow chart or the manual.

 

The basic steps for a precise, easy and fast helicopter setup


The main steps are:


1. Bring main shaft into vertical level OR

    use the Virtual Main Shaft feature of the Soko Heli Toolbox
2. Setup swash plate level, linkage length, servo points and zero (0°) pitch
3. Setup collective and cyclic pitch angles

 

 

1. Bring main shaft into vertical level

 

Soko Kit for no head stopper helicoptersMount the Soko Kit as main blade, open the linkage of the blade grip and turn the blade grip until it rests on the side of the rotor head. On a DFC head style just open the linkage of the swash plate, flip it up and rest the upper part of the linkage on the side of the rotor head.

 

Put some sheets of paper under the heli so the gauge reads a constant angle (i.e. 68.2°) during a full turn of the head.

If your gauge just reads relative angles, calibrate it to spirit level or make sure that the shown angle, whatever it is, doesn’t change during a full rotation of the head.

 

Congratulations! Your main shaft is now in absolute (spirit) vertical position.

 

1. Using the Virtual Main Shaft featureSoko Heli Toolbox

 

The Soko Heli Toolbox mobile application is much more than an easy to use manual of the setup methodology.

 

With the optional Virtual Main Shaft feature it turns in a complex calculation machine. Just put your heli on any stable surface (doesn’t need to be level), take a few measurements and Soko Heli Toolbox computes a virtual model of your main-shaft-tilt in 3D space.

 

2. Swash plate level, linkage length, servo points and zero collective pitch


Close the open linkage again. FYI: The Soko Helical supports the following dimensions:


• blade grip opening 3mm, screw M2 (equals main blade grips for standard 250 size)
• blade grip opening 4.5mm, screw M3 (equals main blade grips for standard 360/450 size)
• blade grip opening 10mm, screw M3 (equals main blade grips for standard 500 size)
• blade grip opening 12mm, screw M4 (equals main blade grips for standard 550/600/630 size)
• blade grip opening 14mm, screw M5 (equals main blade grips for standard 700/770/800 size)

 

Soko Kit mounted as bladeDisconnect your motor and power up your heli electric system including your transmitter.


Set your electric system to setup the servo trims (servo mid points).


Change the linkage lengths (servo to swash plate) or the servo mid points so the gauge reads 0° absolute angle during a full turn of the head.


Once this is achieved leave your electric system as it is (set to 0° collective pitch). Mount the Soko Kit in the other blade grip. If the Soko Gauges doesn't read 0° adjust the linkage length (swash to blade grip) of the blade grip where the Soko Kit is mounted now.

 

Great! You successfully levelled the swash plate, setup linkage lengths, servo trims and achieved real 0° collective pitch.

 

3. Setup collective and cyclic pitch angles


With the Soko Helical and Soko Gauge mounted in the blade grip, setup your maximum positive and negative collective pitch as well as cyclic pitch.
The procedure is dependent of your gyro/FBL-system. The Soko Kit supports this procedure by measuring the angle of the blades.

You can also level your swash plate at full positive and full negative collective pitch if your gyro/FBL-system supports it.